(800) 768-8622 info@intermed1.com
We always bring the best.

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY POLICY

Effective date: November, 11 2020

InterMed Group, Inc.  (“InterMed,” “us”, “we”, or “our”) operates the Intermed1.com website and the Intermed1.com mobile application (the “Service”).

This page informs you of our policies regarding the collection, use, and disclosure of personal data when you use our Service and the choices you have associated with that data.

We use your data to provide and improve the Service. By using the Service, you agree to the collection and use of information in accordance with this policy. Unless otherwise defined in this Privacy Policy, terms used in this Privacy Policy have the same meanings as in our Terms and Conditions.

Notice to EU individuals: this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of the European Union 27 April 2016 (the “General Data Protection Regulation” or “GDPR”) and provide appropriate protection and care with respect to the treatment of your user information in accordance with the GDPR.

Notice to California residents: this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other applicable California law.

Notice to Nevada consumers: this Privacy Policy is intended to comply with Nevada Senate Bill 220.

Definitions

“Cookies”

Cookies are small pieces of data stored on your device (computer or mobile device).  Examples of Cookies we use:

  • Session Cookies. We use Session Cookies to keep you logged into our Service.
  • Preference Cookies. We use Preference Cookies to remember your preferences and various settings.
  • Security Cookies. We use Security Cookies for security purposes.
  • Advertising Cookies. Advertising Cookies are used to serve you with advertisements that may be relevant to you and your interests. You may opt out of the use of these cookies by visiting the Google ad and content network privacy policy.

“Data Processors”

Data Processor means any natural or legal person who processes the data on behalf of the Data Controller. We may use the services of various Data Processors in order to process your data more effectively, such as to monitor and analyze the use of our service with analytics and advertising.

“Personal Data”

Personal Data means data about a living individual who can be identified from that data (or from that and other information either in our possession or likely to come into our possession).

“Service”

Service means the Intermed1.com website and the Intermed1.com mobile application operated by InterMed.

“Usage Data”

Usage Data is data collected automatically either generated by the use of the Service or from the Service infrastructure itself (for example, the duration of a page visit).

“User”

A User is any living individual who is using our Service and is the subject of Personal Data.

Information Collection and Use

We collect several different types of information for various purposes to provide and improve our Service to you.  We collect Personal Data, Cookies, and Usage Data, for example, for various purposes, such as:

  • To provide, maintain and improve our Service
  • To customize advertising and content
  • To notify you about changes to our Service
  • To allow you to participate in interactive features, like news, general information, special offers, and events
  • To provide customer support
  • To monitor the usage of our Service
  • To detect, prevent and address technical issues
  • To conduct research, and provide aggregated, anonymized reporting about our general user community for internal and external use

Log Files:  Our web and ad servers log information about a user’s IP address, browser type and the current URL the user is requesting. This information is always provided by a user’s browser and automatically logged by most websites. These log files are stored in a secure location and used for our business purpose of internal analysis of traffic patterns within our Site.

Information that We Obtain from Third Party Sources: From time to time, we may collect personal information about you from third party sources (including data append services such as public or social graph data, or social media websites if you have chosen to log in or connect your social media with us) which we will use for our business purposes (for example, in order to better serve you with content or promotions). However, we will only use this information where these third parties either have your consent or are otherwise legally permitted or required to disclose your personal information to us.

Legal Basis for Processing Personal Data Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are from the European Economic Area (EEA), InterMed’s legal basis for collecting and using the personal information described in this Privacy Policy depends on the Personal Data we collect and the specific context in which we collect it.

InterMed may process your Personal Data because:

  • We need to perform a contract with you
  • You have given us permission to do so
  • For payment processing purposes
  • To comply with the law

Retention of Data

InterMed will retain your Personal Data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. We will retain and use your Personal Data to the extent necessary to comply with our legal obligations, resolve disputes, and enforce our legal agreements and policies.

InterMed will also retain Usage Data for internal analysis purposes. Usage Data is generally retained for a shorter period of time, except when this data is used to strengthen the security or to improve the functionality of our Service, or we are legally obligated to retain this data for longer time periods.

Transfer of Data

Your information, including Personal Data, may be transferred to — and maintained on — computers located outside of your state, province, country or other governmental jurisdiction where the data protection laws may differ than those from your jurisdiction.

If you are located outside United States and choose to provide information to us, please note that we transfer the data, including Personal Data, to the United States for processing.

Your consent to this Privacy Policy followed by your submission of such information represents your agreement to that transfer.

InterMed will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy and no transfer of your Personal Data will take place to an organization or a country unless there are adequate controls in place including the security of your data and other personal information.

Disclosure of Data

Business Transaction

If InterMed is involved in a merger, acquisition or asset sale, your Personal Data may be transferred. We will provide notice before your Personal Data is transferred and becomes subject to a different Privacy Policy.

Disclosure for Law Enforcement

Under certain circumstances, InterMed may be required to disclose your Personal Data if required to do so by law or in response to valid requests by public authorities (e.g. a court or a government agency).

Legal Requirements

InterMed may disclose Personal Data in the good faith belief that such action is necessary to:

  • To comply with a legal obligation
  • To protect and defend the rights or property of InterMed
  • To prevent or investigate possible wrongdoing in connection with the Service
  • To protect the personal safety of users of the Service or the public
  • To protect against legal liability

To Target Content and Advertising

InterMed may use your user information for advertising purposes in order to promote the Services, and the products and services of third parties. To develop and provide content and advertising to you that is targeted to your interests, we use the analytics collected by the systems described above to determine which aspects of our Services you prefer based upon the frequency of your visits and engagement with those areas. We may make reasonable assumptions based on your browser provided data to target relevant content and advertising to you on our site and elsewhere where we may be acting as a third party. We may also make reasonable geographic and demographic assumptions based on your presented IP address to target relevant content and advertising.

 

Aggregate Information with Advertisers & Third Parties

InterMed derives some of its revenue for the Services from advertising and sharing information is essential to keeping our services affordable to users. In order to attract and retain advertisers, we use the aggregated, information that we gather (as well as aggregated information from third-party market researchers) to describe our services to partners, to share with our advertisers and partners, and to assist our advertisers and sponsors to better understand our audience.

We partner with third party ad networks to either display advertising for the Services, to manage our advertising on other sites, or to provide data for advertising by others at other sites. Our ad network partners use cookies and web beacons to collect user information about your activities while using the Services and other websites to provide you targeted advertising based upon your interests.

The information we gather may be shared with particular employment-related sponsors, such as employers, authorized users, training institutes and other employment-related entities.  When you create your basic profile, you consent that your information is made searchable.

If you apply to a job or show interest in a job or reply to a message from an employer, you consent to the disclosure of your information to that employment-related entity and to be contacted by such entity.

If you wish to not have this information used for the purpose of serving you targeted ads, you may opt-out or modify your choices by contacting us at info@intermed1.com, if you are a California resident, by contacting us at info@intermed1.com or, if located in the European Union, by contacting us at info@intermed1.com. Please note this does not opt you out of being served advertising. You will continue to receive non-targeted ads.

Security of Data

The security of your data is important to us but remember that no method of transmission over the Internet, or method of electronic storage is 100% secure. While we strive to use commercially acceptable means to protect your Personal Data, we cannot guarantee its absolute security.

“Do Not Track” Signals

We do not support Do Not Track (“DNT”). Do Not Track is a preference you can set in your web browser to inform websites that you do not want to be tracked.

You can enable or disable Do Not Track by visiting the Preferences or Settings page of your web browser.

 

 

Your Data Protection Rights Under General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR)

If you are a resident of the European Economic Area (EEA), you have certain data protection rights. InterMed aims to take reasonable steps to allow you to correct, amend, delete, or limit the use of your Personal Data.

If you wish to be informed what Personal Data we hold about you and if you want it to be removed from our systems, please contact us.

You can edit your InterMed account information at any time. In certain circumstances, you have the following data protection rights:

  • The right to access, update or to delete the information we have on you. Whenever made possible, you can access, update or request deletion of your Personal Data directly within your account settings section. If you are unable to perform these actions yourself, please contact us to assist you.
  • The right of rectification. You have the right to have your information rectified if that information is inaccurate or incomplete.
  • The right to object. You have the right to object to our processing of your Personal Data.
  • The right of restriction. You have the right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information.
  • The right to data portability. You have the right to be provided with a copy of the information we have on you in a structured, machine-readable and commonly used format.
  • The right to withdraw consent. You also have the right to withdraw your consent at any time where InterMed relied on your consent to process your personal information.

Please note that we may ask you to verify your identity before responding to such requests.

If you are an individual in the EEA and would like to make a request pursuant to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), please contact us at info@intermed1.com.

Service Providers

We may employ third-party companies, including Data Processors and individuals to facilitate our Service.  These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform these tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Payments

We may provide paid products and/or services within the Service. In that case, we use third-party services for payment processing (e.g. payment processors).

We will not store or collect your payment card details. That information is provided directly to our third-party payment processors whose use of your personal information is governed by their Privacy Policy. These payment processors adhere to the standards set by PCI-DSS as managed by the PCI Security Standards Council, which is a joint effort of brands like Visa, Mastercard, American Express and Discover. PCI-DSS requirements help ensure the secure handling of payment information.

The payment processors we work with are:

Children’s Privacy

InterMed does not target anyone under the age of 18 (“Children”) for use of our Service.

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your Children has provided us with Personal Data, please contact us. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

PRIVACY NOTICE FOR CALIFORNIA RESIDENTS

This Privacy Notice for California Residents supplements the information contained in our Privacy Policy and applies solely to all visitors, users and others who reside in the State of California. We adopt this notice to comply with the California Consumer Privacy Act of 2018 (CCPA). Any terms defined in the CCPA have the same meaning when used in this notice.

Your Rights and Choices

The CCPA provides consumers (California residents) with specific rights regarding their personal information. This section describes your CCPA rights and explains how to exercise those rights.

Access to Specific Information and Data Portability Rights

You have the right to request that we disclose certain information to you about our collection and use of your personal information over the past 12 months that is not otherwise subject to an exception under the CCPA.

Deletion Request Rights

You also have the right to request that we delete any of your personal information that we collected from you and retained, subject to certain exceptions.

Exercising Access, Data Portability, and Deletion Rights

To exercise the access, data portability, and deletion rights described above, please submit a verifiable consumer request to us by:

Email: info@intermed1.com

To be verifiable your request must:

  • Provide sufficient information that allows us to reasonably verify you are the person about whom we collected personal information or an authorized representative.
  • Describe your request with sufficient detail that allows us to properly understand, evaluate, and respond to it.

We cannot respond to your request or provide you with personal information if we cannot verify your identity or authority to make the request and confirm the personal information relates to you.

Only you, or a person registered with the California Secretary of State that you authorize to act on your behalf, may make a verifiable consumer request related to your personal information. You may also make a verifiable consumer request on behalf of your minor child.

Non-Discrimination

We will not discriminate against you for exercising any of your CCPA rights. Unless permitted by the CCPA, we will not: (i) deny you goods or services; (ii) charge you different prices or rates for goods or services, including through granting discounts or other benefits, or imposing penalties; (iii) provide you a different level or quality of goods or services; or (iv) suggest that you may receive a different price or rate for goods or services or a different level or quality of goods or services.

CONTACT INFORMATION

If you have any questions or comments about this notice or the ways in which InterMed collects and uses your information as described in the Privacy Policy or you wish to exercise your rights under California law, please do not hesitate to contact us at:

Email: info@intermed1.com

CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY NOTICE

We reserve the right to amend our Privacy Policy at our discretion and at any time. When we make changes to our Privacy Policy, we will (i) let you know via email and/or a prominent notice on our Services and (ii) post the updated Privacy Policy on the website and update the Privacy Policy’s effective date. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes.

Your continued use of our website following the posting of changes constitutes your acceptance of such changes.